Illinois Name Change Requirements
[…] These requirements include:
- You must have lived in Illinois, for at least six (6) months, before you file the Petition and you must plan to live in Illinois, for the foreseeable future, after the Petition is filed.
- You must file in the county where you live. Typically, there is a six (6) months County residency requirements as well.
- You must be an adult. Following is the age of majority, as taken directly from the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Chapter 755 Estates, Art. XI Minors, Sec. 11-1, "A minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. A person who has attained the age of 18 years is of legal age for all purposes except as otherwise provided in the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act."
- Further, if you are required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, you may not file a Petition for a name change until you are no longer under a duty to register under the Act. Regardless, our product is not for such situations.